Medal winners in the spanish delegation

The Spanish delegation at the Barcelona '92 Games won 22 Olympic medals, including 13 gold, 7 silver and 2 bronze, along with 33 Olympic diplomas. This was a record number of medals for the delegation, something that has never been repeated since.

These included gold medals for the athletes Dani Plaza and Fermin Cacho, and for the men's football team, the women's hockey team, and José Manuel Moreno for track cycling.

The sports where the Spanish won most medals were sailing, with four gold medals, in the Men's Finn class, Men's 470, Women's 470 and Men's Flying Dutchman, and judo, where Almudena Muñoz and Miriam Blasco both won gold medals.

The remaining two gold medals were won by the swimmer Martín López Zubero in the 200 m backstroke and the Men's Archery team.

Almudena Muñoz

Almudena Muñoz Martínez

Judo

52kg

4:00/KOK/TNO

 

Daniel Plaza

Daniel Plaza Montero

Athletics

Ruta 20km racewalking

01:21:45.00

 

Fermín Cacho

Fermín Cacho Ruiz

Athletics

1.500 meters

3:40.12

Francisco Sánchez i Jordi Joan Calafat

Francisco Sánchez i Jordi Joan Calafat

Sailing

470 class

ESP 50.00  

 

Futbol masculí

Men's Football

Football

Spain 3 - Poland 2

José Emilio Amavisca, Rafael Bergés, Santiago Cañizares, Abelardo Fernández, Albert Ferrer, Josep Guardiola, Miguel Hernández, Toni Jiménez, Mikel Lasa, Juan Manuel López, Javier Manjarín, Luis Enrique Martínez, Kiko Narváez, Alfonso Pérez, Antoni Pinilla, Francisco Soler, Roberto Solozábal, Francisco Veza, Gabriel Vidal, David Villabona.

Hoquei Femení

Women's Hockey

Hockey

Spain 2 - Germany 1

Mª Carmen Barea, Sonia Barrio, Mercedes Alberdingk-Thijm, Celia Correa, Natalia Dorado, Nagore Gabellanes, María Victoria González, Anna Maiques, Silvia Manrique, Elisabeth Maragall, María Isabel Martínez, Teresa Motos, Nuria Olivé, Virginia Ramírez, Mª Ángeles Rodríguez, Maider Tellería.

José Manuel Moreno

José Manuel Moreno Periñán

Cycling track

1km time trial

1:03: 34

 

José María Van Der Ploeg

José María Van der Ploeg García

Sailing

Finn class

33.40

 

Luís Doreste i Domingo José Manrique

Luís Doreste i Domingo José Manrique

Sailing

Flying Dutchman class

ESP 29.70

 

Martín López-Zubero

Martín López-Zubero Purcell

Swimming

200m Backstroke

1:58.47

 

Miriam Blasco

Miriam Blasco

Judo

57kg

4:00/YUK/KSK

 

Theresa Zábell i Patricia Guerra

Theresa Zábell i Patricia Guerra

Sailing

470 class

ESP 29.70

Tir amb arc

Team's Archery

Archery teams

Spain 238 - Finland 236   

Juan Carlos Holgado Romero, Alfonso Menéndez Vallín, Antonio Vázquez Mejido.

Antonio Peñalver

Antonio Peñalver Asensio

Athletics

Decathlon

8.412 punts 

 

Arancha i Conchita

Arantxa Sánchez Vicario i Conchita Martínez

Tennis

Doubles

Spain 1 - USA 2 (5-7, 6-2, 2-6)

 

List of Paralympic medalists

Athlete Medal Discipline Competition
Purificación Ortiz Gold Athletics Long jump
Javier Conde Gold Athletics 800 meters
Jorge Mendoza Gold Athletics Javelin throw
José Manuel Rodríguez Gold Athletics Triple jump
Arancha González Gold Swimming 100m freestyle
Laura Tramuns Gold Swimming 100m butterfly
Marcelino Paz Gold Athletics 200 meters
Purificación Santamarta Gold Athletics 200 meters
Francisca Bazalo Gold Wheelchair fencing Épée individual
Purificación Santamarta Gold Athletics 100 meters
Javier Conde Gold Athletics 10000 meters
Alfonso Fidalgo Gold Athletics Discus throw
Arancha González Gold Swimming 50m freestyle
Rubén Álvarez Gold Athletics Long jump
Juan Viedma Gold Athletics Triple jump
Alfonso Fidalgo Gold Athletics Shot put
Juan Fuertes, Jesús Iglesias, Javier Torres, Roger Vial Gold Swimming 4x50m freestyle
Julio Requena Gold Athletics 100 meters
Mariano Ruiz Gold Athletics 5000 meters
Purificación Santamarta Gold Athletics 400 meters
Juan Antonio Prieto, Enrique Sánchez, José Antonio Sánchez, Sergio Sánchez Gold Athletics 4x400m relay
Antonio Cid Gold Boccia Individual
Antonio Cid, Manuel Fernández, Daniel Cuteiro, Juan Tellechea Gold Boccia Team
Javier Conde Gold Athletics 1500 meters
Marcelino Paz Gold Athletics 100 meters
Alejo Vélez Gold Athletics High jump
Arancha González Gold Swimming 50 metros espalda
Sonia Guirado Gold Swimming 50 metros espalda
Begoña Reina Gold Swimming 100 metros braza
Javier Conde Gold Athletics 5000 meters
Purificación Santamarta Gold Athletics 800 meters
Jorge Núñez, Marcelino Paz, Juan Antonio Prieto, Julio Requena Gold Athletics 4x100m relay
Belén Pérez, Ignacio Rodríguez Gold Road bycicle racing Tandem bycicle
Juan Damián Matos Gold Judo -65 Kg
Juan Viedma Silver Athletics Long jump
Pau Marc Muñoz Silver Swimming 100m freestyle
Silvia Vives Silver Swimming 100m butterfly
Ana Bernardo Silver Swimming 100m butterfly
Julio Requena Silver Athletics 200 meters
Pablo Corral Silver Swimming 50m freestyle
Javier Torres Silver Swimming 150 m 4 styles
Purificación Ortiz Silver Athletics 100 meters
José Antonio Sánchez Silver Athletics 400 meters
Ángel Marín Silver Athletics 10000 meters
Magdalena Amo Silver Athletics Long jump
M. Paz Montserrat Silver Swimming 50m freestyle
Jordi Pascual Silver Swimming 50m freestyle
Juan Castañé, Juan Fuertes, Jesús Iglesias, Javier Torres Silver Swimming 4x50 m 4 styles
Regina Cachan Silver Swimming 50m breaststroke
Juan Diego Gil Silver Swimming 200m backstroke
Andrés Martínez Silver Athletics Shot put
Juan Carlos Prieto Silver Athletics High jump
Jose Abal Silver Athletics Pentathlon
José Fernández, José Luis Hermosín, Antonio Rebollo Silver Archery Team
Julián Galilea, José Manuel González, Marcelino Saavedra, Javier Salmerón Silver Athletics 4x100m relay
Juan Antonio Prieto Silver Athletics Pentathlon
M. Paz Montserrat Silver Swimming 50m backstroke
Luis Salgado Silver Shooting Shooting sport
Javier Salmerón Silver Athletics 400 meters
José Antonio Sánchez Silver Athletics 800 meters
Mario Talavera Silver Judo -71 Kg
Regina Cachan Silver Swimming 50m butterfly
Pablo Corral Silver Swimming 100m freestyle
Jesús Iglesias Silver Swimming 50m freestyle
José Ortiz Silver Athletics Marathon
Beatriz Mendoza Bronze Athletics 200 meters
Sonia Guirado Bronze Swimming 50m freestyle
Jordi Mari Bronze Swimming 100m breaststroke
José Pedrajas Pedrajas Bronze Swimming 100m breaststroke
Ana Bernardo Bronze Swimming 400m freestyle
Mayte Espinosa Bronze Athletics 1500 meters
José Antonio Sánchez Bronze Athletics 1500 meters
Jordi Pascual Bronze Swimming 100m freestyle
Jesús Iglesias Bronze Swimming 100m freestyle
Sonia Guirado Bronze Swimming 100m freestyle
M. Paz Montserrat Bronze Swimming 100m freestyle
Pablo Corral Bronze Swimming 200m 4 styles
Purificación Ortiz Bronze Athletics 200 meters
Gema Victoria Hassen Bey Bronze Wheelchair fencing Épée individual
Jordi Pascual Bronze Swimming 150m 4 styles
José Pedrajas Pedrajas Bronze Swimming 200m breaststroke
Roger Vial Bronze Swimming 200m 4 styles
Ana López Bronze Athletics Long jump
Francisca Bazalo, Cristina Pérez, Gema Victoria Hassen Bey Bronze Wheelchair fencing Épée team
Pau Marc Muñoz Bronze Swimming 50m freestyle
Daniel Llambrich Bronze Swimming 50m freestyle
José Manuel González Bronze Athletics 200 meters
Javier Torres Bronze Swimming 100m breaststroke
Juan Castañé Bronze Swimming 100m breaststroke
Ana Martín Bronze Swimming 100m breaststroke
Pablo Corral Bronze Swimming 100m butterfly
José Manuel Rodríguez Bronze Athletics 100 meters
Beatriz Mendoza Bronze Athletics 100 meters
Rubén Álvarez Bronze Athletics Triple jump
Jesús Iglesias Bronze Swimming 200m freestyle
Jorge Mendoza Bronze Athletics Pentathlón
Manuel Robles Bronze Ping pong Individual
Enrique Agudo Bronze Ping pong Individual
Jesús Iglesias Bronze Swimming 50m butterfly
Ana Bernardo, Tania Cerda, Begoña Reina, Silvia Vives Bronze Swimming 4x100m 4 styles
José Manuel González Bronze Athletics 400 meters
Ángel Marín Bronze Athletics 5000 meters
José Antonio García Bronze Road bycicle racing  
Miguel Pérez Bronze Road bycicle racing  
Juan Carlos Molina, José Santiago Bronze Road bycicle racing Tandem open
Javier Torres Bronze Swimming 50m butterfly
Enrique Agudo Bronze Ping pong Open

 

Share this content